Our Services

Planning & Design
We specialise in planning applications and building regulation drawings for town and country properties.

Our services include Planning Applications, Building Regulation Drawings, Architectural Design and Project Management.

Finding Us

Chelsea Planning & Design offices are in Chelsea Creek, London. We are on the corner of Park Street and Imperial Road in the building with Chelsea Creek Interior Design Studio and KAV.

Click here for map and contact details.

General Questions

Does an Interior Remodel Need Planning Permission?

Remodelling the interior is a great way to add more space to your home and can often be done within PD, especially if your proposed work does not require you to extend the overall footprint of the dwelling.

While you won’t need planning permission, you will need building regulation  approval on structural elements and electrical works.

Do I Need Planning Permission to Move/Add Windows & Doors?

In normal circumstances, you can replace or add new windows in the original walls of your house without needing planning approval. However, you may need planning permission if conditions were attached to the original permission. Check with your local authority if you are unsure if there are any conditions attached or what they are.

As long as your building isn’t listed, you should be able to install double glazing under PD, but do remember that for new or bigger windows or doors, you will need to follow Building Regulations guidance. Bear in mind that bay windows are classed as extensions.

Planning permission to insert a new window or door opening is not required as long as any upper floor windows on the side elevation are glazed with obscured glass (level 4 or 5 obscurity). They must also be fixed into a non-opening frame (unless the opener is more than 1.7m above the floor of the room in which the window is installed).

Do I Need Planning Permission to Convert a Garage?

Converting an attached building, like an integral garage, into living space also falls under PD as you are not increasing the overall footprint of the building.

Converting a standalone garage will involve applying for a change of use under Building Regulations.

How Big Can a Single-Storey Extension be Without Planning Permission?

As long as you stay within the below parameters, you can build a single storey extension without needing planning permission:

  • The extension does not sit forward of the principal elevation
  • Materials should be similar
  • Where it is within 2m of any boundary, the eaves cannot be higher than 3m, and no more than 4m in height otherwise
  • Rear extensions — no more than 4m in depth (detached house) or 3m in depth (semi-detached or terrace)
  • Side extensions — the width of the extension must not be greater than half the width of the original dwelling. Side extensions are not permitted on Article 1(5) Land (e.g. AONB, Conservation Areas)
I Want Roof lights — Do I Need Planning Permission?

Under PD you can make alterations to the roof of a dwelling, like the introduction of rooflights, as long as they do not project more than 15cm from the roof slope.

If the rooflights would extend forward of the roof plane on the elevation fronting a highway then they are not permitted under PD.

It is worth noting that rooflights are not permitted on a dwelling which is located in a Conservation Area or an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

If I Convert my Loft, Do I Need Planning Permission?

Additional space can also be achieved through a loft conversion, without the need for planning consent. While there are limitations on the cubic content allowed under PD, generally, up to 40m³ is fine.

When it comes to additional headroom in the loft space, PD allows for the construction of Dormer Windows. But, they must not sit higher than the highest part of the existing roof, or extend forward of the roof plane on the principal elevation.

Do I Need Planning Permission for a Two Storey Extension?

You can add a double storey extension to your home under PD, providing it is at the rear of the dwelling (this includes adding a second storey onto an existing single storey part of the house).

In addition, your two storey extension must not exceed 3m in depth or be within 7m of the rear boundary. Specific restrictions also apply to the glazed nature of windows in such extensions.

Does Adding a Conservatory Need Planning Permission?

Similar to single storey extensions, conservatories and orangeries fall under the same restrictions and can be added under PD. Check the rules surrounding single storey extensions

If I Add a Shed or Outbuilding, Do I Need Planning Permission?

There may be opportunity to build multiple outbuildings under PD, providing the total area covered by such buildings/enclosures does not exceed 50% of the total area of the curtilage. This 50% should take into account any extensions, but not the area covered by the main house.

  • Outbuildings cannot sit forward of the principal elevation
  • There are height restrictions depending on the type of roof (4m for dual pitch roofs, 3m for other roofs, and 2.5m when the building is within 2m of the boundary)
  • Outbuildings may only be single storey, with the maximum eaves height remaining at 2.5m

Outbuildings under PD cannot be used for residential accommodation, e.g. bedrooms or an annexe but can be used to provide a place to work from home – call us now for further information.

I Want to Convert Two Homes into One – Do I Need Planning Permission?

Converting a pair of semis or two flats, into one property can usually be done under PD and can be a great way of generating extra space without having to move.

Unfortunately, the same rules do not apply if you are dividing a single property into two dwellings. For this you would need to apply for planning permission.

If I Add a Porch, Do I Need Planning Permission?

As long as your new porch conforms with the criteria below, you don’t need planning permission.

  • No part of the porch can be taller than 3m
  • It cannot be within 2m of any boundary adjacent to a highway
  • The ground area (measured externally) does not exceed 3m².
Does Adding Gates, Walls and Fences Need Planning Permission?

Permitted Development facilitates the erection, construction, maintenance, improvement or alteration to a gate, fence, wall or other means of enclosure, providing such work stays within the following limitations:

  • The height would not exceed 1m when adjacent to a highway
  • The height would not exceed 2m for any other gate, fence etc
  • Such development is not permitted under PD around  listed building
Do I Need Planning Permission for New Garden Decking?

As long as the height falls below 300mm,  garden decking and other similar structures can be built without planning permission, as long as certain criteria are met (available at planningportal.co.uk).

Do I Need Planning Permission to Build a Swimming Pool?

Under your Permitted Development rights you can build a swimming pool in your garden, provided that the total area covered by the pool does not exceed 50% of the area of the garden curtilage.

Do I Need Planning Permission to Create New Access?

This will depend on the classification of the road you are looking to create access from/to. Creating a new vehicular access onto an unclassified road can be done under PD, but you will need planning permission to create accesses onto classified roads.

For a new access onto a classified road, you will need to ensure sufficient visibility when leaving the site, as well as enough turning space to allow you to enter and exit in a forward gear.

Cladding (stone, pebble dash, render, timber, etc.) changes may fall under PD, but is not permitted under PD on any dwelling house located on Article 1(5) land (this includes special areas, like an AONB, National Park, World Heritage site or Conservation Area).

 

Solar panels  can be added under PD, providing they do not protrude more than 200mm beyond the plane of the wall or roof, and that the highest part of the panel is not higher than the highest part of the roof (excluding the chimney).

Free-standing panels can also be developed, but are limited in size and proximity to the boundary.

Limitations will apply in conservation areas and on listed buildings. – call us now for further information.

Do I Need Planning Permission to Add a Basement?

In a recent appeal decision, it was considered that basements  could be PD under Class A of the General Permitted Development Order (GPDO). However, bear in mind that PD does not allow for engineering works.

If I Add/Create Parking Spaces, Will I Need Planning Permission?

Class F of the GPDO refers to the provision of hard surfaces, such as parking areas.

These are permitted under PD providing that:

  • any hard surface situated between the principal elevation of a dwelling and the highway, or any surface which would exceed 5m², is made of porous materials
  • provision is made to direct run-off water from the surface into a permeable/porous area within the property curtilage and not onto the highway
Do I Need Planning Permission When Converting Industrial/Commercial Buildings?
It is possible to convert an agricultural building for residential use, without the need for planning permission. As is often the case, you will require approval for Listed Buildings and in Conservation Areas.

You will also need to follow the Prior Notification procedure if you are converting an agricultural building such as a barn – call us now for further information.